Modular Privacy Policy

Embarking Pty Ltd (ABN 70 104 447 501) trading as Modular People and its affiliates (collectively referred to as "Modular") are not in the business of selling personal information. End of story. Modular is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Modular respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, and has dutifully hand crafted this privacy statement to explain what information we gather from your visit to our website, and how we use that information. Your access to and use of this website is considered acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy.

Personal info

Modular doesn't collect personal information about you without your knowledge. You are not required to provide us with this information but, if you choose not to, you may not be able to participate in some of competitions or activities. The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. For example, if you subscribe to our newsletter, register on our website, enter our competitions or purchase goods from modularpeoplestore we may need your name, address, email address, payment method details and info about your musical interests or preferences.

Giving Your Personal Info to Others

Modular will not disclose your email or any personal information to any third party without your consent, but there are circumstances where we'll need to give a third party your personal information. We will only use your personal information for the purposes which are permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of how we use the information. In the event of such legal arm twisting we may disclose your personal information in circumstances including to (a) protect and defend our rights or property or those of our website users; (b) to fulfil your order from modularpeoplestore or to send you a prize that you may have won; or (c) if required to do so by law or if permitted in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Where we give third parties your personal information, we will require these third parties to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we are permitted to use it.

Log Files

As a general policy no personally identifiable information, such as your name or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to our website. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by our Internet server through cookies. It collects information like how many people visit our site, how long they stay for each visit and where they go when they're at the website. It's highly secure and only accessible to Modular. It helps us to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movements, and gather broad demographic information. Modular may share the aggregated demographic data (not personal data) with our partners and sponsors.

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do this, you might not be able to visit or participate in some parts of the website.

Links

Modular website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. Modular is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information directly collected by Modular and you should take a look at the privacy policies on any of the linked sites that you visit.

Security info

Modular places a high priority on the security of visitor and user information to its website. Due to the nature of the internet, we can't guarantee that all of your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. However, Modular maintains the website and all associated data with technical, administrative, and physical safe-guards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, and improper disclosure. Modular is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect this website and its information against foreseeable hazards.

Please let us know immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information.

Children's Privacy

If you're under the age of 18, then you'll have to ask your parents or legal guardians before you submit any personal information to our website. Your parents or guardians are responsible for supervising your use of the website.

Access to information

On every e-mail you receive from us, we'll give you the option to unsubscribe. We're not into spamming people. If you want to unsubscribe, we'll remove your e-mail address permanently from that mailing list. If you don't want to participate in any Modular activities - let us know and we'll remove your name from our database too.

Modular will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may review, correct or update the information that Modular maintains about you. If you ask to delete or change information on the system, Modular may retain such information for a period in its back up systems as a precaution against system failures. Modular may also retain such information for longer periods as required by law, contract or auditing requirements.

Notification of Changes

Modular reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter these terms and conditions at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof. Please review the website and policies periodically.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, or if you need to update your personal information in any way, you may contact us at:

Email: info@modularpeople.com

This Statement was last revised on 19 October 2006.